Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to CXN Investment Holdings Pty Ltd ACN 157 944 235 and its Related bodies corporate having the meaning set out in Section 50 of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cwth) ( “CXN”, “we”, “us” ).

We are committed to safeguarding personal privacy and recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. Unless you give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

This Privacy Policy complies with Australian privacy legislation, in particular the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which amends the Privacy Law 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (the Privacy Law).

1. Collection of Information

We will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information collected from you is that which you have provided voluntarily.

When you engage us to provide services to you, personal information may be requested in order for us to provide you with that service. The information you give us may include but is not limited to your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, flight information, travel information, vehicle information and/or financial, debit and credit card information. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. For example, when you call us we may keep a recording of the telephone conversation and store this recording on our server. You are not obligated to provide personal information. However, failure to do so may result in us being unable to provide certain services.

Generally we do not collect any sensitive information about you (such as your religious/political beliefs, health information etc). However, if the need arises, we will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.

2. Use & Disclosure

CXN recognises the trust with which you provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect our rights or property, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to fulfil obligations under any agreement entered into between you and CXN to provide passenger transport, such as to collect you from flights and/or pick up locations and to transport you to your requested destination;
  • to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about or to update you on special offers and promotions;
  • to notify you about changes to our services;
  • to obtain opinions or comments about our services;
  • to record statistical data for marketing analysis.

We may share your information with selected third parties including our business partners, franchisees, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that:

  • we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buy or such business or assets;
  • any body corporate comprising the CXN Group or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce any contract with you and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of CXN, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

3. Overseas recipients

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia, including the Philippines.

Your personal information may also be processed by staff operating in the Philippines who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. CXN will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that any overseas recipient treats your personal information securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.


4. Communication with you

We may contact you:

  • in relation to a service or a request for transport which you have placed; and/or
  • in order to provide you with updated information about our services and special offers.

If you receive communications from us which you do not wish to receive, you may remove your name from the database by contacting our Privacy Officer on the details set out below. Please allow 28 days for this request to be processed.

5. Data Security

We store and hold your personal information securely through physical and electronic means. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not misused, lost or subject to unauthorised access or use. We will also take action as required to destroy or permanently de- identify any personal information about you that we no longer require.

Our employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, security of communications over the internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. To the extent permitted by law, we will therefore not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

6. Access & Correction

We aim to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us as soon as possible if you are aware of any changes required to your personal information.

You have a right to access the personal information that we hold about you. We will take all reasonable steps to correct any information you find inaccurate. Should we deny access and/or refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with reasons that will be based on the grounds provided by the Privacy Law.

All requests for access to personal information should be made to our Privacy Officer by email, post or phone as detailed below.

A reasonable fee may be charged for providing you with access to your personal information.

7. Complaints

We place high priority on effectively dealing with any complaints you might have about breach of your privacy.

We prefer that complaints about breaches of the Privacy Law are made or confirmed in writing so that we can be sure about the details of the complaint. Generally, we will only accept complaints from an individual who believes an act or practice of the CXN has interfered with their privacy and may have breached one of the Privacy Laws.

A complaint should identify whether it is about:

  • the collection, use or disclosure of personal information;
  • the security or storage of personal information;
  • the accuracy of personal information;
  • a refusal to give access to, change or delete personal information.

Our Privacy Officer will normally deal with privacy complaints. If the Privacy Officer is involved in the conduct the complaint is about, the complaint will be dealt with by an alternative officer appointed by us who was not involved in the complaint.

We will attempt to confirm with the complainant:

  • their understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint;
  • their understanding of the Privacy Law relevant to the conduct;
  • what they expect as an outcome.

We will inform the person making the complaint:

  • whether we will conduct an investigation;
  • the name, title and contact details of the investigating officer.

After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact the complainant, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If a response is received, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view.

If the complainant is unsatisfied with the outcome, we will advise further options including, if appropriate, review by the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact us

Please contact us if:

  • you have any queries in relation to the privacy policy of the CXN; or
  • you would like to know what personal information we hold about you and how you can gain access to it; or
  • you believe that your privacy has been breached and you wish to make a complaint.

You may contact us by writing to The Privacy Officer, CXN Investment Holdings Pty Ltd, 41 Activity Circuit, Molendinar, 4214 or calling us on 1300 266 946.